Blackseed Wax

Blackseed Wax

28.00

A preservative-free Natural Beeswax and Sunflower wax which revitalises and protects, giving a workable hold with a great shine. Enriched with Vitamin E and containing Blackseed, Coconut and Sativa oils.

50g

Quantity:
Add To Cart
 

DIRECTIONS

Developed to be used on damp hair, combed or styled with the hands and left to set.

INGREDIENTS

A preservative-free Natural Beeswax and Sunflower wax combination, enriched with Vitamin E and containing Blackseed, Coconut, Peach kernel, Jojoba and Radish seed oils.

Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Pure coconut oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts. It is renowned globally as an effective emollient and skin conditioner and is often claimed to have healing properties.

Prunus persica (Peach) kernel oil
Peach kernel oil is cold-pressed from the dried seeds of the fruit of the apricot tree. This natural oil is light-coloured and fragrant, and rich in fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E it is easily absorbed into the skin and hair

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil
Jojoba is a shrub that is grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern USA. It is a liquid wax similar to our own natural sebum. This oil, which makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight, is therefore well suited to conditioning both skin and hair.

Nigella Sativa Seed Oil
Often called black cumin or blackseed oil, this has been employed as a natural remedy for many ailments for centuries in many cultures. It exibits anti-fugal, antioxident and anti-inflammatory properties and contains many active components including thymoquinone, thymohydroquinone, dithymoquinone, thymol, carvacrol, nigellimine, nigellicine, nigellidine and alphahederin.

Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil
An odourless oil that can replace silicone in hair and skincare products. It is a triglyceride with the unusal combination of C18, C20 and C22 fatty acids which makes it stand out from other cosmetic plant oils

Helianthus Annuus [Sunflower] Seed Wax
Sunflower Wax is a hard, crystalline, high melting point vegetable wax obtained from winterization of sunflower oil and is Ecocert certified.

Cera alba
A natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. It consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols.

Polygycerol-3 Beeswax
Known as Cera Bellina this is a polar beeswax derivative in which the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted to polyglycerol esters. Elimination of the free fatty acids leads to improved oil retention and oil gelling properties and to improved compatibility with cosmetic ingredients

Tocopherol
Commonly called Vitamin E, tocopherols are fat soluable antioxidents normally provided to the skin through sebum. Vitamin E has been shown to absorb UV energy and have an antiinflammatory action on the skin. It is an integral part of the skin’s antioxidant defenses, primarily providing protection against UV radiation and other free radicals