Formentera Salt Spray

Formentera Salt Spray

18.00

Gives natural control and windswept style, allowing movement & enhancing natural curls. The salt absorbs oiliness, the natural seaweed extract avoids dryness and tangling.

100ml

Quantity:
Add To Cart
 

Inspired by shoots in the Balearic Islands, Oliver developed the Formentera Salt Spray to give the natural control and windswept style you get from a day at the beach, allowing movement and enhancing natural curls. 

Its a versatile spritz for wet or dry hair, which can be ‘layered up’ to add lift and texture to medium or longer hair. The salt absorbs any oiliness, while natural seaweed extract gives body, and avoids dryness and tangling. Scented with the gentle whiff of a Mediterranean forest – with Bergamot, Amber and Sandalwood.

INGREDIENT NOTES

Magnesium sulfate
A mineral salt used in this spray to enhance the natural beach look

Botryocladia Occidentalis Extract, Hypnea Musciformis Extract, Sargassum Vulgare Extract
A stabilised product derived from three marine algae of the Rhodophyceae (red algae) and Phaeophyceae (brown algae) classes harvested on the unspoilt beaches of north-eastern Brazil. These algae are collected, dried and blended. This blend is described as a powerful immuno-stimulant that

stimulates the production of keratinocytes to protect against environmental damage (from UV radiation, pollution etc) and promote the production of fibroblasts and collagen. It is claimed to accelerate the regeneration of damaged skin, and – thanks to its cell-boosting and anti-inflammatory properties -, prevent premature ageing and revive aged skin. Used here this blend gives body and lift and helps protect from over-drying by the salts.

PPG-5 ceteth-20
A nonionic liquid surfactant. It is useful as an emollient, solubilizer, humectant, plasticizer, emulsifier and wetting agent in bath oils, shampoos, clear gels and other hydroalcoholic systems. Chemically, the material is a saturated, mixed alkoxy ether of cetyl alcohol. 

Isoceteth-20
An excellent hydrophilic emulsifier for O/W emulsions and an outstanding solubilizer for lipophilic substances. Suitable for the formulation of cosmetic products for skin and hair care applications. In combination with other emulsifiers it forms stable and very finely dispersed clear emulsions. It is preferred for the solubilization of oils in shampoo and conditioner preparations

Gluconolactone
Provides up to 50% protection against UV radiation and UV radiation-induced elastin promotor activation. Gluconolactone is composed of multiple water-attracting hydroxyl groups, which hydrate the skin and hair, resulting in enhanced degrees of moisturization. Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is capable of chelating metals and may also function by scavenging free radicals, thereby protecting skin and hair from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation. 

PEG-40 Hydrogenated castor oil
Used as a solubiliser for essential oils. It is listed as safe for use in both foods and cosmetics by the FDA. it can be used at 100% without causing skin irritation.